Posted on

BT3000 Shims – made from 0.008 steel shim stock

This is an outdated version: see this post about stainless steel shims

Finally got around to figuring out how to bend my own steel shims for my table saw. I had read on some forum where many have had success using brass shim stock from their local hardware store. I thought that this was a brilliant idea but I thought that the brass stock would be too malleable and not allow for proper arbor alignment as the set screws would wear through fairly quickly.

I first created a jig where I could maximize material usage by allowing me to precisely cut stock to the final length of the shim, then to be able to cut the strips to the exact overall width of the shim so that it could be bent exactly to the dimensions needed. I think the pictures below are self explanatory.

https://goo.gl/photos/LeXKs8GUP7QhdbfG7

I am currently selling them on e-bay (Sold out). New Listing(Sold out). Yet another.

Plain steel shimm E-Bay link.

E-bay Stainless steel shim listing.

Or from my own website stainless or steel at a discount.

Place the sheet into the jig and score along the outer line formed by the outer aluminum bar.Here is the score line madeGently bend along the score line. Bend a little bit back and forth THe small segment separates Turn the sheet 90 degrees and insert back into the jig and score along the outer edge of the inner aluminum bar gently fold along the seam the strip will break off keep doing this until you are unable to break off anymore. Here the strip to break off is too small so we need to do something different Place the thin strip in between two pieces of wood so as to be able to grip it well and bend off the short strip fold it gently here it has released using the same jig to bend off the small strip, insert the hinge with a spacer to get an accurate bend (your setup might vary from this) place the strip clamp it down bend the brass piano hinge segment over. You might want to lightly tap the hinge with a hammer to ensure the 90 is as good as you can get it Then place the bent shim into a jig so you can bend the ears over. Carefuly place it so you get an equal amount of material sticking up from each end cut a slit in the corner using a utility knife. Be careful to get into the corner as far as possible slowly roll the utility knife over until. use some solid piece of metal to help bend over the ear in a uniform manner Fold over the other ear and repeat for the other end Repeat for other side

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *